Sureworks Privacy Notice

Sureworks (Business) (“we”, “our”, “us”) take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our employees and customers.

You provide information about yourself when you join or interact with the the company or complete OLEV grant applications by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil business responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able deliver your services.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need personal data is to be able to run the business. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as an employee, customer or supplier to provide the relevant service.
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
Processing employee joining forms Performance of a contract
Processing OLEV grant applications Performance of a contract
Sharing data with accounting or regulatory bodies Performance of a contract
Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about promotions and offers Consent. We will only send you direct marketing if you are an existing customer or have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent.

Who we share your personal data with

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as accountants. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our employees and customer while they continue to be actively involved with the business. We will delete this data 12 months their affiliation has ended, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with us. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to deliver the requested.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact [email protected]

Pin It on Pinterest